FANDOM


Haiti towns

Like Port-au-Prince, all the other major urban centers are located on the coast, reflecting their origins as ports during the colonial era. The French founded the northern city of Cap-Haïtien, once known as Cap-Français, in 1670. This coastal settlement quickly prospered, and during the 18th century enjoyed a golden period, serving as the port and commercial center for the immensely productive plantations of the Plaine-du-Nord. From the time of the Haitian revolution, however, what was said to be the most attractive city outside France entered into a steady decline. In 1802, Henri Christophe, leader of the revolutionary black army in the north, burned the city down rather than let it fall into the hands of the approaching French forces. Although rebuilt and renamed, first Cap-Henri and then Cap-Haïtien, the city never recaptured its former glory. An earthquake in 1842 and then a hurricane in 1928 inflicted new destruction, and hastened city's demise. Today, though it is still the most important urban center in the north, with a population of about 300,000, Cap-Haïtien is a rather quiet and relaxed town.

Historically, the business activity in the regional centers did operate autonomously. There is a great amount of anecdotal evidence of previous business activity linking the secondary cities with rural areas, to serve domestic and international markets. Cities outsIde of Port-au-Prince were focal points of entrepreneurshIp and local governance, and possessed an entrepreneunal and intellectual population that contained strong cosmopolitan elements. Much of this activity and resource base collapsed or was drawn in to Port-au-Prince as services and policies became centralized, and as the infrastructure outside of Port-au-Prince crumbled. Planning efforts, such as the Transport Master Plan, encouraged thIs centralization. The construction of the flour mIll at Port-au-Prince, and the consequent requirement to purchase flour mIlled in Port-au-Prince, reportedly caused significant damage to the economy of the Les Cayes region.

Other port towns enjoyed something a boom time in the 19th century as those with assets and capital congregated there, and grew rich from the control of agricultural exports. This trade generated great incomes for the new urban elite, and Jérémie prospered from exporting cocoa, Jacmel from coffee, Gonaïves and Saint-Marc from cotton, and Port-de-Paix from logwood. The fortunes of these once bustling and thriving port towns, however, declined in the 20th century as a consequence of the vagaries of international demand for the products they exported. When Francois Duvalier made Port-au-Prince the only official port, they entered an economic and social torpor that exists to this day. Over recent decades, only the regional administrative and Commercial centers of Les Cayes in the south, Gonaïves in the center and Cap-Haïtien in the north have seen any significant growth in population size.


Haiti's top ten largest citiesEdit

Rank City,
Department
Image Population (2015)
1 Port-au-Prince
Ouest
Pap520
987,310
2 Carrefour
Ouest
Car520b
511,345
3 Delmas
Ouest
Del520
395,260
4 Pétion-Ville
Ouest
Pet520
376,834
5 Gonaïves
Artibonite
Gon520c
356,324
6 Cap-Haïtien
Nord
Cap520a
274,404
7 Saint-Marc
Artibonite
Smc520
266,642
8 Cité Soleil
Ouest
Cds520c
265,072
9 Croix-des-Bouquets
Ouest
Cdb520c
249,628
10 Léogâne
Ouest
Leo520
199,813


Haiti's Departmental CapitalsEdit

And their rankEdit

Rank (Largest capital city) Rank (Largest city in Haiti) City,
Department
Image Population (2015)
1st 1 Port-au-Prince
Ouest
Pap520
987,310
2nd 5 Gonaïves
Artibonite
Gon520c
356,324
3rd 6 Cap-Haïtien
Nord
Cap520a
274,404
4th 11 Port-de-Paix
Nord-Ouest
Pdp520
194,045
5th 15 Jacmel
Sud-Est
Jac520
170,289
6th 16 Les Cayes
Sud
LC520
151,696
7th 20 Jérémie
Grand'Anse
Jer520
134,317
8th 23 Hinche
Centre
Hin520
120,867
9th 43 Miragoâne
Nippes
Downtown miragoane
56,864
10th 88 Fort-Liberté
Nord-Est
FL520
31,315


List of cities and towns in HaitiEdit

CommunesDepartmentArrondissementPopulation (2015)Land area (km2)Density (per km²)Urban (center) population (2015)Urban density (per km²)
AbricotsGrand'AnseJérémie37,6751073661,3539,020
Acul-du-NordNordAcul-du-Nord55,90818630010,8532,734
Anse-à-FoleurNord-OuestSaint-Louis-du-Nord30,217624867,05512,598
Anse-à-GaletsOuestLa Gonâve62,55937216849,05020,020
Anse-à-VeauNippesAnse-à-Veau34,6131033354,3013,210
Anse-à-PitresSud-EstBelle-Anse30,146591639,7913,253
Anse-d'HainaultGrand'AnseAnse d'Hainault36,4019438714,03010,094
Anse-RougeArtiboniteGros-Morne43,3954341001,3961,551
AquinSudAquin94,7736391639,1927,790
ArcahaieOuestArcahaie130,30640931924,60020,847
ArnaudNippesAnse-à-Veau20,718312682,879996
ArniquetSudPort-Salut26,536594921,9072,724
BahonNordGrande-Rivière-du-Nord23,251813042,84111,838
Baie-de-HenneNord-OuestMôle Saint-Nicolas17,2772031342,6583,641
BainetSud-EstBainet78,8963012894,0266,824
BaradèresNippesBaradères47,0601552142,1899,950
Bas-LimbéNordLimbé20,899533958,91217,475
Bassin-BleuNord-OuestPort-de-Paix33,2962182957,0023,912
BeaumontGrand'AnseCorail31,5801552036,0173,985
BelladèreCentreLas Cahobas78,76535429213,0996,550
Belle-AnseSud-EstBelle-Anse69,0713811994,5084,847
BombardopolisNord-OuestMôle Saint-Nicolas32,7641971833,4868,892
BonbonGrand'AnseJérémie8,610832701,7264,110
BorgneNordBorgne66,9212023318,02828,671
Boucan-CarréCentreMirebalais50,9523541581,2361,373
CabaretOuestArcahaie62,06320233759,95634,457
Camp-PerrinSudLes Cayes40,9621343374,9251,797
Cap-HaïtienNordCap-Haïtien274,404545,129170,99413,454
CapotilleNord-EstOuanaminthe17,626692821,3024,069
CaracolNord-EstTrou-du-Nord7,714751033,27415,590
CarrefourOuestPort-au-Prince511,3451653,096501,76822,964
CariceNord-EstVallières12,382562434,7115,066
CavaillonSudAquin44,2762152262,2744,738
Cayes-JacmelSud-EstJacmel36,693795113,9574,210
Cerca-CarvajalCentreHinche21,1471561495,6334,543
Cerca-la-SourceCentreCerca-la-Source51,4103451647,7336,186
ChambellanGrand'AnseJérémie24,062733624,67522,262
ChansolmeNord-OuestPort-de-Paix27,611535712,8124,075
ChantalSudLes Cayes31,0301602134,3311,499
ChardonnièresSudChardonnières22,9531172165,4433,381
Cité SoleilOuestPort-au-Prince265,0722112,154265,07212,154
CorailGrand'AnseCorail17,7931091804,4898,470
CornillonOuestCroix-des-Bouquets54,2542232672,4872,859
CôteauxSudCôteaux19,372742864,7294,591
Côtes-de-FerSud-EstBainet44,5951623032,4474,894
Croix-des-BouquetsOuestCroix-des-Bouquets249,628635393139,72825,591
Dame-MarieGrand'AnseAnse d'Hainault35,23710237911,1548,923
DelmasOuestPort-au-Prince395,2602814,249395,26014,249
DesdunesArtiboniteDessalines33,6729937233,3325,428
DessalinesArtiboniteDessalines181,90347438431,91514,376
DondonNordSaint-Raphaël31,46912028811,65915,545
EnneryArtiboniteGonaïves46,5812172365,48610,159
FerrierNord-EstFort-Liberté13,315702098,9728,307
Fond-des-BlancsSudAquin8,00047
Fonds-des-NègresNippesMiragoâne30,387923624,8572,140
Fonds-VerrettesOuestCroix-des-Bouquets45,49127618119,90216,724
Fort-LibertéNord-EstFort-Liberté31,31524014322,41611,042
GanthierOuestCroix-des-Bouquets62,53449612612,6778,566
GonaïvesArtiboniteGonaïves356,324574621278,58421,579
Grand-BoucanNippesBaradères5,815451313,0396,907
Grand-GoâveOuestLéogâne136,50224356242,48227,766
Grand-GosierSud-EstBelle-Anse15,513842039232,429
Grande-Rivière-du-NordNordGrande-Rivière-du-Nord37,61412832317,67218,000
Grande-SalineArtiboniteDessalines21,131524474,94619,023
GressierOuestPort-au-Prince33,1529239521,80012,386
Gros-MorneArtiboniteGros-Morne23,2365239231,13917,518
HincheCentreHinche120,86758820537,3709,965
Île-à-VacheSudLes Cayes14,004463351,589
TortugaNord-OuestPort-de-Paix35,3471802162,390622
JacmelSud-EstJacmel170,28944442214,24815,172
Jean-RabelNord-OuestMôle Saint-Nicolas148,41648830411,2987,583
JérémieGrand'AnseJérémie134,31742731542,38814,769
KenscoffOuestPort-au-Prince52,23220328323,23115,912
Las CahobasCentreLas Cahobas41,71615230210,40112,236
L'AsileNippesAnse-à-Veau37,3521542671,6312,764
L'EstèreArtiboniteGonaïves41,0681762365,48610,159
La ChapelleArtiboniteSaint-Marc28,6951442206,4192,276
La PointeNord-OuestPort-de-Paix9,93017587
La Vallée-de-JacmelSud-EstJacmel33,127854301,2641,436
La VictoireNordSaint-Raphaël10,541363365,5166,727
LéogâneOuestLéogâne199,813385519122,65024,980
Les AnglaisSudChardonnières27,1821182539,4836,322
Les CayesSudLes Cayes151,69621969286,7809,664
Les IroisGrand'AnseAnse-d'Hainault21,2571301794,6965,870
LimbéNordLimbé85,30212667854,17019,770
LimonadeNordCap-Haïtien55,14513241820,28112,001
MaïssadeCentreHinche53,60228820413,3642,852
ManicheSudLes Cayes21,7661251921,0872,938
MarigotSud-EstJacmel67,9331873997,3552 411
MarmeladeArtiboniteMarmelade34,6092193499,3798,526
MilotNordAcul-du-Nord31,992724478,61912,313
MiragoâneNippesMiragoâne56,86418913,55711,892
MirebalaisCentreMirebalais97,75533129518,9429,020
Mombin-CrochuNord-EstVallières34,7001921812,3173,995
Mont-OrganiséNord-EstOuanaminthe19,073942224,7855,629
Môle Saint-NicolasNord-OuestMôle Saint-Nicolas30,7952271494,1499,020
MoronGrand'AnseJérémie28,3351831703,43713,748
OuanamintheNord-EstOuanaminthe96,51519953370,90522,581
PaillantNippesMiragoâne15,762632741,241693
PerchesNord-EstFort-Liberté10,509392926,7293,560
PestelGrand'AnseCorail44,6592871565,60319,321
Petite-Rivière-de-NippesNippesMiragoâne25,966943052,1194,709
Petit-Trou-de-NippesNippesAnse-à-Veau27,2731531964,1898,913
Pétion-VilleOuestPort-au-Prince376,834942,277327,9239,989
Petit-GoâveOuestLéogâne172,965388446123,80535,990
Petite Rivière de l'ArtiboniteArtiboniteDessalines170,74050733742,436 13,733
PignonNordSaint-Raphaël43,26314030816,00117,779
PilateNordPlaisance54,0401214477,89910,258
Plaine-du-NordNordAcul-du-Nord37,51810141011,1453,572
PlaisanceNordPlaisance63,27812257319,9978,657
Plaisance-du-SudNippesAnse-à-Veau24,7771082523,321403
Pointe-à-RaquetteOuestLa Gonâve22,298318776,30111,054
Port-MargotNordBorgne49,87912539814,52813,088
Port-à-PimentSudCôteaux17,207603148,438 2,496
Port-au-PrinceOuestPort-au-Prince987,3103627,395977,99038,663
Port-de-PaixNord-OuestPort-de-Paix194,045352580121,22015,501
Port-SalutSudPort-Salut17,368493912,326808
Quartier-MorinNordCap-Haïtien27,359604534,7664,719
RanquitteNordSaint-Raphaël27,704823394,95510,772
Roche-à-BateauxSudCôteaux16,727473953,5023,610
RoseauxGrand'AnseCorail35,7562161652,117976
Saint-Jean-du-SudSudPort-Salut23,251693691,1433,810
Saint-Louis-du-NordNord-OuestSaint-Louis-du-Nord105,80812692636,60216,562
Saint-Louis-du-SudSudAquin59,0421863503,3255,195
Saint-MarcArtiboniteSaint-Marc266,642557479149,65313,374
Saint-Michel-de-l'AtalayeArtiboniteMarmelade150,51161424537,00713,312
Saint-RaphaëlNordSaint-Raphaël53,75518629217,5509,860
Sainte-SuzanneNord-EstTrou-du-Nord25,4921282191,88210,456
Saut-d'EauCentreMirebalais35,5291792185,2682,450
SavanetteCentreLas Cahobas32,9201752074,8434,286
TabarreOuestPort-au-Prince118,477235,324108,8774,828
Terre-NeuveArtiboniteGros-Morne28,4211771771,58614,418
Terrier-RougeNord-EstTrou-du-Nord27,57717117715,24810,165
ThiotteSud-EstBelle-Anse31,7611262766,8442,820
ThomassiqueCentreCerca-la-Source57,49626224114,0577,558
ThomondeCentreHinche56,27436017211,2362,025
ThomazeauOuestCroix-des-Bouquets48,16330017617,81113,701
TorbeckSudLes Cayes69,1891894022,5823,230
Trou-du-NordNord-EstTrou-du-Nord44,49813137426,5429,513
VallièresNord-EstVallières21,4041581492,5764,954
VerrettesArtiboniteSaint-Marc131,69332540617,03815,776
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.